Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Have a Lovely Valentine's Week

Hey peeps! I must apologize for the lack of update. Have been slacking my ass watching series in my bedroom all day long and recently I’ve just transferred plenty more series from le friend which would probably last me for quite a while (also, turning me into a couch potato anti-social introvert wtfreak).

I hope all of you had a lovely Valentine? Mine was great. No further elaboration needed but just a hint, Valentine seems so much better when I’m single. I know this sounds ridiculous especially with single people out there complaining about it being #foreveralone day, but really, foreveralone is just a matter of will! You might expect me to have gone through some romantic Valentine celebration in the past throughout my previous relationships but nah, they weren’t even worthy of being reminisced. The ex-es must have been lousy. Yea either that or me being a high-expectation perfectionist like I’ve always been.

Valentine’s Day = Show Off Day = Whose Bf is Sweeter Day = Who Received a Bigger Bouquet Day

For that I’m going to join the fun and show off my roses too!

Pink in the weekend! Prices were already crazy then (TOP posing #likeaboss ^^)

Photobucket

Then there’s red (TOP on February calendar. What a lovely month!) XD

Photobucket

White Idk how the heck they turned yellow! Still looks good anyhow. He gave me chocolate too! Just exactly what I needed XD

Photobucket

Ok la those bouquets are from different people. You wouldn’t think a guy would be dumb enough to buy me so many bouquets after all, not when the prices are hiked up this week. If he did so I would be so mad at him for not getting me something better like a charm bracelet (I’ve been wanting one so badly!).

Enough of showing off! The whole purpose of this post is to do a write up for 2 movie screening I’ve attended this week.

Beauty and the Beast 3D at GSC 1U on Monday.

Photobucket

After watching Journey 2 iMax at TGV Pyramid the other day, I must say all other 3D movies are rather disappointing. If you’re looking forward to the 3D effect, screw it! But aside from that the movie was classic lah. Like the old Beauty & the Beast. Nothing new in fact. All the fairy tale magical crap and happily ever after. You know how it goes.

This morning I watched This Means War at GSC Mid Valley. The best movie this year so far!

Photobucket

So many funny scenes it totally cracked me up! It’s about 2 spies who happened to be best partners falling in love with the same girl. Then started the competition and war between the 2 rivals.

I have always been a fan of Reese Witherspoon after watching Legally Blonde! I know saying that makes a bimbo. But don’t you think she’s awesome? Teehee.

Chris Pine and Tom Hardy are so cute!!! If I were her I wouldn’t know who to choose either! Tom is British, and she thought that was his weakness. Wtfreak??? How is being British a weakness??? British guys are charming and I would die to date one okay!!!!

Anyway I don’t normally say this but this time you gotta watch the movie! It’s awesome and you won’t regret it, I swear! Even the ending made me laughed like siao XD

Will be attending my third movie screening tonight – The Iron Lady played by Meryl Streep. Hopefully it’s not boring.

Okay not photo of me in this post because I am so ugly T_T

Maybe just one.

Photobucket

How do you like my Chanel Rouge Coco Gabrielle lipstick?

4 comments:

Kian Fai Koh said...

yah This Means War is funny after watch the trailer. I feel like watching it now!! XD

Happy V's Day to you :)

Nath said...

Welcome back and glad you had a great time. Miss ya, Happy Belated Valentine's Day xoxo

Copykate said...

kian fai: happy valentine! oh yea you should not miss out that movie! Really awesome and I'm sure you'll love it! :)

nath: hey babe! it's been a while! happy belated valentine to you too! <3

Charmaine said...

Happy Belated Valentine!! XD