Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Beng Chun's Birthday @ Sanga BBQ Steamboat

It was Wesak Day that Friday and it happened to be Beng Chun’s birthday, so most of us came back for his celebration. There were more than 10 of us, slightly too many to fit into a restaurant table, so we opted for Sanga BBQ Steamboat buffet.

#1 Buffet style is the best for us gluttons.

Photobucket

#2 Couple of the day HAHAHAHA.

Photobucket

Damn sucky right have to pay extra RM3 to change the aluminium foil! Worst is they don’t provide us tissue. Have to purchase it from them! Kanasai.

#3 Another couple of the day, me and Jess! Teehee.

Photobucket

#4 Look at that plate of meat! Delicious when they’re barbequed!

Photobucket

#5 Happy Kay Vin. LOL.

Photobucket

#6 Chia Hui was sweating like mad.

Photobucket

#7 Must have ice-cream for dessert after every steamboat buffet. There was a variety of flavours, and no doubt that durian was ze bomb!

Photobucket

#8 Jess’s attempt to be the lollipop ice-cream girl. Wtfreak. My lollipop ice-cream was already half-eaten.

Photobucket

#9

Photobucket

#10 Jess and I being lovey dovey but kena photobombed by the birthday boy.

Photobucket

#11 Jess pulled my bra strap so fcking hard I screamed like siao and made everyone on our table paiseh. I was wearing rubber strap! Damn painful I swear. She said it was revenge for me pulling her bra strap during secondary school. Wtfreak it was 5 years ago leh! Crazy woman =(

Photobucket

#12 Pei Wing and Shi Ying. Pardon me for my CMI oily-faced-after-bbq look.

Photobucket

#13 Group photo.

Photobucket

#14 Neo likes to suck Jin Sheng’s balls. Wonder what makes my cousin fall for a ball-sucker? Can’t accept the idea of having a ball-sucker cousin-in-law! HAHAHAHA.

Photobucket

#15 This is the (fill-in-the-blank, seriously idk) look. Not my idea. Teehee.

Photobucket

We proceeded to Tanjung for cake-cutting session.

#16 The official cake.

Photobucket

#17 And the alternative one, meant for throwing at people’s face XD

Photobucket

#18 I ate like half of the cake that night lo. Confirmed gain 2kg!

Photobucket

#19 Sohai Ang. You look very attractive, not. Teehee.

Photobucket

#20 Evil Jin Sheng attacked me from behind when I was nom-ing the creamy fruit cake!

Photobucket

#21 Macam syok.

Photobucket

#22 HAHA so cham,

Photobucket

#23 Last but not least, the ball-sucker coward who ran far away when everyone was spraying at each other’s faces. By the way that’s the signature durian at Tanjung Emas.

Photobucket

It was great to have us gathered once again. Looking forward to see more of you soon, now that some of you are coming back from oversea this month. Yay!

11 comments:

Chua said...

eh can bring own foil and tissue papers?

Copykate said...

chua: why not? should bring own foil and tissue paper next time!

Chua said...

ya. this is ridiculous, asking ppl to pay for the foil. its like u go restaurant need to pay for plates and bowl

Anonymous said...

heyy.. what camera are you using? picture quality is amazing!

Copykate said...

chua: yea ridonkulous right! first time seeing a buffet steamboat restaurant charging extra on those things! muar standard wtf

anonymous: oops, all photos credited to zhi ang. not my camera. his dslr XD

fatfat a.k.a shiying said...

OMG!
all my market ruined because of ZK!
LOL!

Hayley said...

It's been a while since i last throw cakes on people, lol... we reckon it's rather wasted, but yet it's so much fun! :P

vialentino said...

hi kate...wow...very nice steamboat gathering....how r u doing?

Copykate said...

shiying: FYL for having your market value dropped because of him. LOL!

hayley: it's fun! but definitely not fun when i wash my sticky hair. teehee

vialentino: i'm good. it's been a while huh =)

sirei said...

loled at #11

like #22 pic really really much, so cool!

Copykate said...

sirei: i was laughing hysterically after shouting out loud. lol. the birthday boy enjoyed foam facial XD