Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Mid Autumn Festival

Apparently the 2cilaka thought I was looking too hot and stopped me from stepping out of the shithole. I was wearing my sweater and the long long batik skirt that I bought from Giant. The length was equal with those of baju kurung so I didn't see any problem with it. I'm sorry to say, but sometimes women are such nuisances. They were jealous of me for looking so well-addressed thus finding excuses to reprimand me. There were two of them.
Cilaka1: You pelajar ke orang luar? Pergi mana? Kenapa pakai macam tu?
Princess: (hesitating. they'll still know when i come back if i say i was a visitor.) Student lah. Kenapa tak boleh pakai macam ni? Ini kan panjang?
Cilaka1: Panjang. Tapi tak boleh! Tengok belah belah.
Princess: (!$#%^&)?
Cilaka1: Blablabla. . . Yadayadayada. . . Cikgu Hassan blabla.
Princess: Jadi sekarang macam mana? (hoping that she would just gimme a saman and let me go out wearing like that)
Cilaka2: Jangan cakap banyak banyak. Terus bagi saman.
Princess: (WTF? Go fcuk yourself lah fat woman. She sounded so annoying.)
Cilaka2: Mana kad pelajar? Ada bawa kad pelajar tak?
Princess: Ada. Kat dalam. (think I so stupid show you my SID?) Macam ni pun nak saman?
Cilaka1: Okay, sekarang you balik tukar seluar. Blabla. . .

Whatever. I was wearing a skirt as long as baju kurung yet they wanted to saman me. Anyway, that night I ended up wearing a pair of short pants walking around Section 18. Eyes were staring at me. They must have been living in this shithole for ages, hence the big fuss. Anyway, it was mooncake festival and we went shopping for the stuff needed for celebration!

This time it was at Cendana. The guys were really pleased. Boston+Chicago joint party.




Spot the freak? Couldn't help LMAO.

Funny the way he hold the stick. Oh little lantern.
Everyone agreed upon the idea that Jin Khang would either burn his finger or burn his lantern that night. What would actually happened if you give him a lantern?
He would spin it 360 degree! Yes, that was him.
And true enough, he would end up burning the whole thing.
Funny it is. We're used to it XD
OMG fair and smooth! Whose leg is this??? He doesn't even need Veet!
Girls would feel envious.
Guys would get turn-on!

Kia Tzun was cute. But the chicken bone was grossed X(
Professor Chicken Little.
There were too much snacks that night and we couldn't finish them all. Want some?
Hey, it's Chipster! I was delighted that someone actually bought it. Yes, you should try!
Yang Sissy looked as if he was gonna lick me. Gee, he was the one who pretended to be my pen-pal, David Tao. Sheesh.
2 siao kia. Truth or Dare. Dare you to dance around Chicago! Dare you to dance around Boston! Too bad my camera was too slow to catch it.
The party was going on well. We were on a high mood. Everything was great. But some cows appeared and accused us for spoiling the peaceful night. They said we were too noisy. It looks like we were to be arrested and charged.
They gathered us around for the interrogation.
Our neighbours called us. . .
We received complains from our neighbours. . .
The neighbours said. . .
You all are disturbing the neighbours. . .
Is this the way you celebrate the festival?
Yes, it is. It's about gathering around and having fun. (What's your problem?)
The Malays are also celebrating the Mooncake Festival?
Yes, they are! We're together. (HA-HA. What else do you have to say?)
I figure if there weren't any Malays, they would have charged us for some serious crime whatsover. They're just simply against us! Hey, what else do you have to say tonight? It wasn't like a Chinese Kongsi Gelap illegal meeting whatever. But still, we were required to give our names and SID. On a piece of trash paper. Hmm, just trying to frighten we kids?
A few of them were taking pix of us. And I wasn't very pleased with that. I think I might probably look like this in those pix:
Anyway, though the later part was ruined by the cows, at least the earlier part was great. We love the KFC and the mooncake and the snacks! We enjoyed the chats and the games! And the best of all was we've had Jeff to fetch us back at the end of the party! Jeff almighty Jeff. He's so cute I could hug him! Oh no. . . He belongs to Alicia! Nobody is to seize him from dear Alice XD

And obviously he doesn't study here. There's no such cute hunk in our school.
Oh, he's from Nan Yang Poly=)
Enjoy.

7 comments:

Pison The Great said...

I like the event!!! It as stress-relieving, but distracted by the advent of the emmigrating 'cows'!! Hehehehe...

Kate said...

the advent of emmigrating cows. LOL.

anyway, i don't think anything terrible is gonna happen to us. took our names just for the sake of scaring us.

i hope XD

Yuinyi said...

Yea i love the event too. Something i'll certainly remember. Kate, this post is really funny. I can't help laughing everytime i see those pics.. Kent Yee with his insect hunting, JK with his lantern spin, and Professor Chicken little! HAHA

ILOVEBOSTON!

Kate said...

joelyn! glad to see your 1st comment here XD

ya i know, i can imagine you laughing non-stop. thanx to the contributin of those boston weirdos! and the blogger of cos! LOL.

i love ur drawing! gotta post it soon.

LSW said...

I hate those mak guard also~~
they are assholes~~
cis, jealous of our beauty~~
luckily now i've escaped from that shithole~~ =p

Kate said...

they're annoying! nobody likes them!

looks like u've flew to somewhere? good for u! XD

LSW said...

f.y.i. I am in the United States now~~
=D